Banking Interpretations
[…] As you correctly pointed out, HUD/HECMs are carved out, under Section 79.1(b) of the GRBB, from being regulated by the Banking Department.  Therefore, Section 79.12 is inapplicable and an authorized lender is not required to make as many 280-a loans as it makes 280 loans if such authorized lender is only offering HUD/HECMs.

Next you asked for clarification of New York Real Property Law ("RPL"), Section 280(10), which requires:

Any authorized lender offering reverse mortgage loans pursuant to this section shall also offer reverse mortgage loans pursuant to section two hundred eighty-a of this article. Subject to this section in the event that an authorized lender makes reverse mortgage loans under this section then that lender must make an equal number of reverse mortgage loans pursuant to section two hundred eighty-a of this article.  Such loans shall be made to individuals who meet the requirements promulgated in section two hundred eighty-a of this article provided that such individual seeking the loan would otherwise qualify and be approved for that loan. In the event that no or insufficient applications for reverse mortgage loans pursuant to section two hundred eighty-a of this article are made to a lender who has previously made reverse mortgage loans pursuant to this section then there shall be no requirement for that lender to make a reverse mortgage loan pursuant to section two hundred eighty-a of this article. It shall also not be a requirement that an authorized lender make any reverse mortgage loan to any individual who would not qualify for such loan and/or would not otherwise be approved for such loan.

It should be noted that the Banking Department claims no special expertise in interpreting the Real Property Law.  However, to the extent RPL 280(10) is similar to Section 79.12 of the GRBB, the following should be a useful explanation.