Banking Interpretations
[…] Law 301

October 3, 2007

Dear Mr. [---]:

Your letter of August 31, 2007 to Superintendent Neiman, which concerns insurance premium finance agencies, has been referred to me for reply. In your letter, you indicate that it is your opinion that the holder of a New York sales finance license under Article 11-B of the New York Banking Law or the holder of a licensed lender license under Article 9 of the Banking Law may finance insurance premiums for commercial vehicles without first obtaining a premium finance license under Article 12-B of that law.

Your conclusion is only partially correct. Section 577 of the Banking Law states, inter alia, that nothing in Article 12-B affects "the inclusion of amounts for insurance in retail instalment contracts or obligations in accordance with the motor vehicle retail instalment sales act...." A person or entity that engages in the business of purchasing or otherwise acquiring retail instalment contracts or obligations must obtain a sales finance license under Article 11-B, unless specifically exempted under that article.