Banking Interpretations
[…] Additionally, a mortgage banker may lawfully reserve the right to rescind a mortgage loan commitment when there might be conditions existing at the time of the issuance of the commitment or additional documents needed, which must be cleared or provided prior to closing.  However, in such cases Section 595-a (3)(c) of the Banking Law requires that the mortgage banker, in each commitment issued, "include a list of all documents foreseeably required to be produced and conditions foreseeably required to be satisfied for closing of a mortgage loan based on information provided by the applicant."