Banking Interpretations
[…] The Branch asserts that pursuant to the statutory authority set forth in Banking Law Sections 96(1) and 97(1) it may invest directly in investment grade bonds. Section 96(1) permits banks to “discount, purchase and negotiate promissory notes … [and] other evidences of debt, … [and] lend money on real or personal security”. Section 97(1) provides that banks “may invest in and have and exercise all rights of ownership with respect to bonds, notes, debentures and other obligations for payment of money, which are not in default as to either principal or interest when acquired”. Foreign branches generally have powers coextensive with those of New York banks.
The Branch represents in its application that it has engaged directly in the same types of activities and will continue to engage separately in such types of activities directly after establishment of the Op Sub.