OGC Opinion No. 11-06-05
[…] However, Insurance Law § 6409(d) prohibits a title insurance corporation, or any person acting for it, from paying or giving any insurance applicant or a buyer’s or seller’s representative or attorney, any commission or any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing as an inducement for, or as compensation for, title insurance business. Furthermore, any person or entity that accepts or receives such a commission or rebate is subject to a penalty equal to the greater of $1,000 or five times the amount of the commission or rebate. Insurance Law § 6409(d) states as follows:

No title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it, shall make any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give to any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business. Any person or entity who accepts or receives such a commission or rebate shall be subject to a penalty equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or five times the amount thereof.