OGC Opinion No. 10-12-17
[…] Consumer Services Bureau
NYS Insurance Department
One Commerce Plaza
Albany, NY 12257

or

Consumer Services Bureau
NYS Insurance Department
25 Beaver Street
New York, NY 10004-2319

For further information you may contact Associate Attorney Pascale Jean-Baptiste at the New York City Office.


1 Under a per case payment regime, the insurer uses a flat rate for a particular service.

2 Insurance Law § 4900(h) and Public Health Law § 4900(8) define the term “utilization review” as “the review to determine whether health care services that have been provided, are being provided or are proposed to be provided to a patient, whether undertaken prior to, concurrent with or subsequent to the delivery of such services are medically necessary. . . .”

3 Insurance Law § 4900(a) and Public Health Law § 4900(1) define “adverse determination” as “a determination by a utilization review agent that an admission, extension of stay, or other health care service, upon review based upon the information provided, is not medically necessary.”