OGC Opinion No. 10-12-17
[…] Insurance Law § 3224-a(b) in turn provides:

In a case where the obligation of an insurer or an organization or corporation licensed or certified pursuant to article forty-three or forty seven of this chapter or article forty-four of the public health law to pay a claim or make a payment for health care services rendered is not reasonably clear due to a good faith dispute regarding the eligibility of a person for coverage, the liability of another insurer or corporation or organization for all or part of the claim, the amount of the claim, the benefits covered under a contract or agreement, or the manner in which services were accessed or provided, an insurer or organization or corporation shall pay any undisputed portion of the claim in accordance with this subsection and notify the policyholder, covered person or health care provider in writing within thirty calendar days of the receipt of the claim:

(1) that it is not obligated to pay the claim or make the medical payment, stating the specific reasons why it is not liable; or

(2) to request all additional information needed to determine liability to pay the claim or make the health care payment.

In accordance with the above, generally an insurer must pay a claim or bill for health care services that is transmitted via the internet or electronic mail within 30 days of receipt of the claim or bill, or within 45 days of receipt of a claim or bill for services rendered that is submitted by other means, such as paper or facsimile. Where an insurer’s obligation to make payment is not “reasonably clear,” the insurer must pay any undisputed portion within the 30 or 45-day timeframe and notify the policyholder, covered person or health care provider within 30 days of the receipt of the claim that: (1) an obligation to pay does