OGC Opinion No. 10-12-17
[…] Analysis:

I. Prompt Payment of Claims

The inquirer first asks whether an insurer violates the Prompt Pay Law if it requests that a hospital submit itemized bills when payment will be on a per case basis. 1

Insurance Law § 3224-a sets forth standards for prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims for health care and payments for health care services. Insurance Law § 3224-a(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Except in a case where the obligation of an insurer or an organization or corporation licensed or certified pursuant to article forty-three or forty-seven of this chapter or article forty-four of the public health law to pay a claim submitted by a policyholder or person covered under such policy (“covered person”) or make a payment to a health care provider is not reasonably clear, or when there is a reasonable basis supported by specific information available for review by the superintendent that such claim or bill for health care services rendered was submitted fraudulently, such insurer or organization