OGC Opinion No. 10-12-06
[…] That section of the Insurance Law permits an insurance agent that sells long term care insurance to compensate a person, firm, association or corporation that is not an appointed agent of such insurer, or is not an insurance broker licensed in New York, for making a referral to the insurance agent provided that: 1) the referring party does not discuss the specific terms and conditions of the policy with the person being referred; and 2) the payment of the referral fee is not dependent on the referred person purchasing an insurance policy. Insurance Law § 2114(a)(4) reads as follows:

Services of the kind specified in this subsection shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such person.