OGC Opinion No. 10-03-03
[…] Additionally, the Department has long interpreted Insurance Law § 1101(a)(1) not to encompass an agreement (which still could be technically construed as an insurance contract) in which there is a separate charge for services dependent upon the happening of fortuitous events (e.g., sick doctor’s visit) provided that the charge covers the actual cost of rendering the service, including reasonable overhead expenses. See, e.g., OGC Op. No. 09-11-01; OGC Opinion No. 09-02-02; OGC Opinion No. 03-10-02.

Nonetheless, the analysis should not properly end there. As noted above, Insurance Law § 1101(b)(1)(E) provides that doing an insurance business includes “doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of this chapter.” The superintendent may deem as insurance any agreement that is marketed in a manner that could lead the public to believe that the program is a substitute for insurance.