OGC Opinion No. 10-01-10
[…] Since by definition boiler and machinery coverage does not provide coverage for injuries to other persons or damage to their property, see Ins. Law § 1101(a)(9), it is not liability insurance under the LRRA § 3902(a)(2). Accordingly, a non-domiciliary risk retention group like XYZ RRG may not lawfully provide boiler insurance in New York State.

For further information you may contact Principal Attorney Barbara A. Kluger at the New York City Office.


1 Section 204(1) of the Labor Law provides: “Inspection. The commissioner shall cause to be inspected at least once every two years all boilers as defined in this section, except for high pressure power boilers, antique boilers and miniature boilers, which the commissioner shall cause to be inspected at least once each year, and except for boilers inspected and insured by a duly authorized insurance company in accordance with the provisions of subdivision eight of this section and with the rules of the commissioner.”

2 Under New York Insurance Law § 5904(c) and (j) a risk retention group not chartered in New York State is deemed to be a “licensed foreign insurer” for purposes of taxation and the assessment of fines and penalties for violations of Article 59.