OGC Opinion No. 10-01-10
[…] Similarly, XYZ Inc., which is not a risk retention group, is not an authorized insurer (or, for that matter, a duly authorized insurance company) because it is neither licensed in New York State to act as an insurer, nor does it hold the required New York State corporate charter. Whether it is owned by an authorized insurer has no bearing on its own status as an authorized insurer.

II. XYZ RRG may not write boiler insurance in New York

The inquirer’s second question asks whether XYZ RRG may lawfully write boiler insurance in New York State.

Under Labor Law § 204(1), the Commissioner of Labor (“Commissioner”) is required to conduct inspections of boilers in New York State, “except for boilers inspected and insured by a duly authorized insurance company in accordance with the provisions of subdivision eight of this section and with the rules of the commissioner.” N.Y. Comp. Codes. R. & Regs. tit. 12, § 4.1.2(j), promulgated by the Commissioner, defines “insurance company” to “mean a company which has been licensed in this State to write boiler insurance and which is actively engaged in writing such insurance for the general public.”