OGC Opinion No. 09-12-02
[…] There are no provisions in the Insurance Law that require the insurer to inform the agent that the policy would not be reinstated under such circumstances. Assuming there were no defects in the cancellation notice, the notice of cancellation effectively canceled the policy due to nonpayment of premium.

Pursuant to Insurance Law § 3425(h)(1), proof of mailing a notice of cancellation to the named insured at the address stated in the policy is sufficient proof of giving notice. Insurance Law § 3425(h)(2) makes ineffective a notice of cancellation that fails to include a provision required by Insurance Law § 3425. Insurance Law § 3425(h)(3) further provides, in relevant part:

A copy of every notice of cancellation, . . .including the reasons therefor, or a summary of such notice, shall be mailed, delivered or transmitted to the insured's authorized agent or broker within seven days of the time such notice is mailed to the named insured. Electronic transmission or any other means of delivery or transmission of information commonly used by the insurer to communicate with agents or brokers shall be deemed sufficient for compliance with this paragraph. Failure to mail, deliver or transmit a copy of such notice to the insured's authorized agent or broker pursuant to this paragraph shall not render any such notice ineffective, provided that all of the other requirements of this section are met and shall not be considered failure to include a provision required by this section for purposes of paragraph two of this subsection. (Emphasis added.)

Under the circumstances that described, whether the agent was sent a copy of the notice of cancellation would not control the notice’s efficacy.