OGC Opinion No. 09-12-02
[…] The inquirer asked whether the notice of cancellation was effective, and whether the insurer was obligated by statute to inform the agent that the policy would not be reinstated.

Analysis:

I. Effectiveness of Cancellation Notice

Insurance Law § 3425, which governs the cancellation provisions of most non-commercial insurance policies, is relevant to the first inquiry. A non-commercial package policy providing homeowners, automobile, and umbrella liability insurance is a “covered policy” as defined by Insurance Law § 3425(a), which reads as follows:

(a) This section shall apply to covered policies of insurance as defined in paragraphs one, two and three hereof.

(1) “Covered policy” means a contract of insurance, referred to in this section as “automobile insurance”, issued or issued for delivery in this state, on a risk located or resident in this state, insuring against losses or liabilities arising out of the ownership, operation, or use of a motor vehicle, predominantly