OGC Opinion No. 09-11-04
[…] But because an unauthorized insurer may not conduct an insurance business in this state, the unauthorized insurer may not publicly list its name containing the word “insurance.” Nevertheless, BCL § 1301(d) permits a foreign corporation whose corporate name is not acceptable for authorization pursuant to BCL § 301 to submit in its application for authority under BCL § 1304, a fictitious name under which it will do business in this state. BCL § 1301(d) states:

A foreign corporation whose corporate name is not acceptable for authorization pursuant to sections 301 and 302 of this chapter, may submit in its application for authority pursuant to section 1304 of this chapter, a fictitious name under which it shall do business in this state. A fictitious name submitted pursuant to this section shall be subject to the provisions of subparagraphs (2) through (9) of paragraph (a) of section 301 and 302 of this chapter. A foreign corporation authorized to do business in this state under a fictitious name pursuant to this section, shall use such fictitious name in all of its dealings with the secretary of state and in the conduct of its business in this state. The provisions of section one hundred thirty of the general business law shall not apply to any fictitious name filed by a foreign corporation pursuant to this section, and a filing under section one hundred thirty of the general business law shall not constitute the adoption of a fictitious name.

Thus, XYZ may not list “XYZ Life Insurance Company” on a public building directory, or in any other public directory.