OGC Opinion No. 09-11-04
[…] Analysis:

Insurance Law § 1102(a) is relevant to the inquiry. That statute prohibits any person, firm, association, corporation, or joint-stock company from doing an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of the Insurance Law, or explicitly exempted by the Insurance Law.

In turn, Insurance Law § 1101 defines the acts that constitute doing an insurance business in this state. Insurance Law § 1101(b) provides:

(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph two], three or three-a of this subsection, any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail from outside this state or otherwise, by any person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall constitute doing an insurance business in this state and shall constitute doing business in the state within the meaning of section three hundred two of the civil practice law and rules:

(A) making, or proposing to make, as insurer, any insurance contract, including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of insurance to a resident of this state or to any firm, association, or corporation authorized to do business herein, or solicitation of applications for any such policies or contracts;

(B) making, or proposing to make, as warrantor, guarantor or surety, any contract of warranty, guaranty or suretyship as a vocation and not as merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the warrantor, guarantor or surety;

(C) collecting any premium, membership fee, assessment or other consideration for any policy or contract of insurance;

(D) doing any kind of business, including a reinsurance business, specifically recognized as constituting the doing of an insurance business within the meaning of this chapter;

(E) doing or proposing to do any business in substance equivalent to any of the foregoing in a manner designed to evade the provisions of this chapter.