OGC Opinion No. 09-10-03
[…] A master policy is issued and certificates are generated for each covered property, and there is a separate premium for each covered property. The policy may cover one- or two-family residential structures, but may also cover residential structures containing three or more residential structures, as well as commercial and investment property.

Analysis:

The inquirer asks whether a LPR policy is subject to the fire insurance fee. Insurance Law § 9108(a) is relevant to the question, and reads as follows:

Every insurance company authorized to do business in this state shall collect, in addition to the applicable premium charge, a fire insurance fee, separately identified and charged to each policyholder, from each such holder of a policy issued in the state or for delivery in the state for coverage of peril of fire, excluding a policy for protection of household furnishings and/or policies issued to protect one or two-family residential structures, schools, churches and hospitals.

A LPR policy is a master policy offered to the lender that protects the lender’s interest in commercial and investment properties and includes coverage for the peril of fire. There is no exception under Insurance Law § 9108(a) for excluding policies based on to whom the policy is issued. Thus, regardless of the fact that a LPR policy is issued only to a lender, the policy is still subject to the fire insurance fee pursuant to Insurance Law § 9108.

A LPR policy covers more than one property and a master policy is issued and certificates are generated for each covered property. Thus, in a LPR policy there may be numerous types of properties covered including a one- or two-family residential structure combined with three or more residential structures, or commercial and investment properties. If part of a LPR policy covers only one- or two-family residential structures, then the fire insurance fee does not apply to that part of the policy pursuant to the one- or two-family residential structures exclusion pursuant to Insurance Law § 9108(a). However, if a LPR policy also covers a residential structure containing three or more residential units, or covers commercial and investment properties, then the fire insurance fee applies to that part of the policy.