OGC Opinion No. 09-08-05
[…] a. License Applicants

An applicant for an insurance license, such as an agent, broker or adjuster, with a felony conviction involving dishonesty or breach of trust, must apply for a 1033 waiver. The Superintendent has broad discretion to refuse a license to any person who the Superintendent finds is not trustworthy and competent. See OGC Opinion No. 05-02-17 (February 9, 2005). Insurance Law § 2103(h), concerning the licensing of insurance agents, reads in relevant part as follows:

The superintendent may refuse to issue any insurance agent’s license if, in his judgment, the proposed licensee or any sub-licensee is not trustworthy and competent to act as such agent, or has given cause for the revocation or suspension of such a license, or has failed to comply with any prerequisite for the issuance of such license.

Insurance Law §§ 2104(a)(1), 2106(d)(1), 2107(d), 2108(c)(1) and 2131(b)(2) set forth similar provisions with respect to insurance brokers, reinsurance intermediaries, insurance consultants, adjusters and certain limited licenses, respectively.