OGC Opinion No. 09-08-05
[…] The inquirer’s first question asks about the type of offenses that involve felonies involving “dishonesty or a “breach of trust.” A federal law, 18 U.S.C. § 1033, entitled “The Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994” (“the Act”), is relevant to the inquiry. That statute prohibits the employment in the business of insurance of a person convicted of a felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust unless such person has obtained written consent (“1033 waiver”) from a regulatory official authorized to regulate the insurer. In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 1033 reads as follows:

(e)(1)(A) Any individual who has been convicted of any criminal felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust, or who has been convicted of an offense under this section, and who willfully engages in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce or participates in such business, shall be fined as provided in this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

(B) Any individual who is engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce and who willfully permits the participation described in paragraph (A) shall be fined as provided in this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

(2) A person described in paragraph (1)(A) may engage in the business of insurance or participate in such business if such person has the written consent of any insurance regulatory official authorized to regulate the insurer, which consent specifically refers to this subsection.

(f) As used in this section—

the term business of insurance means—

the writing of insurance, or

the reinsuring of risks,

by an insurer, including all acts necessary or incidental to such writing or reinsuring and the activities of persons who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are other persons authorized to act on behalf of such insurers…

The Act does not define “criminal felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust.” Nor does New York case law or the legislative history relating to the statute include a definition of disqualifying felonies that require the submission of the application for a 1033 waiver.

Black’s Law Dictionary, rev’d 7th ed.