OGC Opinion No. 09-08-05
[…] The Act does not provide specific guidance about the factors that the Superintendent must consider upon ruling on a 1033 waiver application. Nor does Correction Law §§ 752 or 753, by their terms, apply to 1033 waiver applications. Nevertheless, those provisions provide helpful guidance for the Superintendent to consider upon deciding a 1033 waiver application.

In making a licensing decision for an application with a criminal conviction, the Superintendent applies the provisions enumerated under Correction Law §§ 752 and 753. Correction Law § 752 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

No application for any license or employment, and no license or employment held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual’s having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of “good moral character” when such finding is based upon the fact that the applicant has previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless:

(1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or employment sought or held by the individual; or