OGC Opinion No. 09-08-05
[…] As noted above, Correction Law §§ 750-753 provide useful guidance to the Superintendent in evaluating a criminal conviction in connection with a 1033 waiver application. If the Department determines the applicant is not disqualified from engaging in the business of insurance, the waiver is limited to the specific position described in the application.

5. Licensed Adjusters.

Lastly, the inquirer asks about any other requirements established by Insurance Law § 2108 for persons seeking a position as a licensed adjuster. Insurance Law § 2108(d)(3) & (4) provides:

(3) No such license shall be issued to any person who has ever been convicted of a felony, or of any crime or offense involving fraudulent or dishonest practices; nor shall a licensee under this section employ any person who has ever been convicted of a felony or such a crime or offense.

(4) This subsection shall not prevent the employment of or the issuance of a license to any person who, subsequent to his conviction, shall have received executive pardon therefor removing his disability, or who has received a certificate of good conduct granted by the board of parole…