OGC Opinion No. 09-03-05
[…] In response to her inquiry, the school district’s human resources office was unable to indicate whether such coverage is permissible.

Analysis:

The first question asks whether a group health insurance policy may provide coverage to a minor child of an employee’s domestic partner.

NYSHIP provides hospitalization benefits through Insurer A and major medical benefits though Insurer B. Both insurers are organized pursuant to Insurance Law Article 42, and are subject thereto.

Insurance Law § 4235(f)(1), which regulates policies of both insurers, is relevant to the inquiry. That statute provides:

Any policy of . . . group accident and health insurance may include provisions for the payment by the insurer of benefits for expenses incurred on account of hospital, medical or surgical care . . . for the employee or other member of the insured group, his spouse, his child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent upon him for support and maintenance . . . .

Here, the domestic partner’s child is not a child of the employee or her spouse, because a domestic partner is not a spouse.