OGC Op. No. 09-02-07
[…] In general, unauthorized or unlicensed insurers may not transact insurance business in this state, by mail or otherwise, except as specifically permitted under Insurance Law § 1101(b)(2) (mail order exclusion), which reads in pertinent part as follows:
(2) …the following acts or transactions, if effected by mail from outside this state by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer duly licensed to transact the business of insurance in and by the laws of its domicile, shall not constitute the doing of an insurance business in this state, but section one thousand two hundred thirteen of this chapter1 shall nevertheless be applicable to such insurers:
(B) transactions with respect to …group accident and health…insurance…:
(i) where such groups conform to the definitions of eligibility contained in;
…
(II) the following subparagraphs of paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of section four thousand two hundred thirty-five of this chapter:
(aa) subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D);
…
(ii) where the master policies or contracts were lawfully issued without this state in a jurisdiction where the insurer was authorized to do an insurance business;….
In addition, Insurance Law § 3201(b)(1)(B), which sets forth the filing and approval requirements for policy forms delivered or issued for delivery in New York, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b)(1) No policy form2 shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the superintendent as conforming to the requirements of this chapter and not inconsistent with law. A group life, group accident, group health, group accident and health or blanket accident and health insurance certificate evidencing insurance coverage on a resident of this state shall be deemed to have been delivered in this state, regardless of the place of actual delivery, unless the insured group is of the type described in: (A) section four thousand two hundred sixteen, except paragraph four where the group policy is issued to a trustee or trustees of a fund established or participated in by two or more employers not in the same industry with respect to an employer principally located within the state, paragraph twelve, thirteen or fourteen of subsection (b)