OGC Op. No. 09-02-07
[…] Insurance Law § 3201 thus exempts from filing and approval requirements certain policies lawfully issued outside of New York in a jurisdiction where the insurer is authorized to do an insurance business. Policies exempted include the type -- such as the one at issue here -- described in Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1)(A). That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A policy issued to an employer…which employer…shall be deemed the policyholder, insuring with or without evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insurer, employees of such employer, and insuring, except as hereinafter provided, all of such employees or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to the employment or a combination of such conditions pertaining to the family status of the employee, for insurance coverage on each person insured based upon some plan which will preclude individual selection….
Under the circumstances presented here, the certificates issued to the New York employees would not be deemed delivered in New York because, as allowed under Insurance Law §§ 1101 and 3201(b)(1), the insurer issued the master policy outside of New York, in a jurisdiction where the insurer is authorized to do an insurance business, to a policyholder employer that is eligible to purchase a group accident and health insurance policy pursuant to Insurance Law § 4235(c)(1)(A). In addition, the out-of-state insurer’s contacts with the New York resident employees appear to come within the mail order exclusion in Insurance Law § 1101(b)(2). Therefore, CL No. 27 would not apply here.