OGC Opinion No. 09-02-03
[…] Also relevant to the instant inquiry is Tax Law §11(c)(2), which provides:

(2) Any business which is classified as a qualified business at the time of the first investment in said business by a certified capital company shall remain classified as a qualified business and may receive follow-on investments from any certified capital company, and such follow-on investments shall be qualified investments even though such business may not meet the definition of a qualified business at the time of such follow-on investments, provided, however, that such business continues to meet the requirements set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (C) of paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of this section, and such business reaffirms its intention to maintain its headquarters in New York and conduct its primary business operations in the state of New York as required in subparagraph (D) of paragraph one of this subdivision. (Emphasis added.)