OGC Opinion No. 08-09-08
[…] Unlike some states, New York has not enacted an “any willing provider” law, which requires insurers to sign on any provider who agrees to abide by the terms of the insurer’s contract and to accept the insurer’s payment levels. Moreover, the Department is unaware of any federal law that requires an insurer to accept any provider who wishes to join its network.

However, an HMO must maintain a network that is sufficient to deliver comprehensive services to its enrolled population. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4403(5)(a) (McKinney 2002) reads in relevant part as follows:

The commissioner [of health], at the time of initial licensure, at least every three years thereafter, and upon application for expansion of service area, shall ensure that the health maintenance organization maintains a network of health care providers adequate to meet the comprehensive health needs of its enrollees and to provide an appropriate choice of providers sufficient to provide the services covered under its enrollee's contracts …

The New York State Department of Health handles complaints about whether an HMO is maintaining an adequate network.

For further information, you may contact Associate Attorney Elizabeth Barrett at the New York City office.