OGC Opinion No. 08-08-07
[…] Thus, the second advertisement, too, violates Insurance Law § 2122(b).

The second advertisement’s reference to “lower rates” also may constitute a “false or misleading statement” within the meaning of Penal Law § 190.20, because it is unclear what qualifications are related to the rates’ availability. The advertisement also could constitute a violation of GBL § 350.

Both advertisements reference free gifts that are reportedly of minimal value. Insurance Law § 2324(a) sets forth the law regarding promotional gifts with respect to property/casualty insurance. In relevant part, that statute reads as follows:

No authorized insurer, no licensed insurance agent, no licensed broker, and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker shall…give or offer to give any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in such policy or contract, other than any article of merchandise not exceeding fifteen dollars in value which shall have conspicuously stamped or printed thereon the advertisement of the insurer, agent, or broker, or shall give, sell or purchase or offer to give, sell or purchase as an inducement to the making of such insurance or in connection therewith, any stock, bond or other securities or any dividends or profits accrued thereon,…

Therefore, an insurance agent or broker may distribute items up to $15 in value in relation to the sale or promotion of property and casualty insurance without running afoul of Insurance Law § 2324(a).5