OGC Opinion No. 08-08-05
[…] The provision allows for the direct solicitation of these entities by licensees of the Insurance Department, and thereby eliminates, in the charitable donation context, the intervening step of requiring the donor to first purchase the policy and then transfer the policy to the organization.

Insurance Law § 3205(b)(3), as described above, presently reads:

Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs one and two of the subsection, a Type-B charitable, educational or religious corporation formed pursuant to paragraph (b) of section two hundred one of the not-for-profit corporation law, or its agent, may procure or cause to be procured, directly or by assignment or otherwise, a contract of life insurance upon the person of another and may designate itself or cause to have itself designated as the beneficiary of such contract.

Based on the facts provided, it is unclear whether the consultant is an agent or representative of a Type-B charitable, educational, or religious corporation formed pursuant to NPL § 201(b), which would allow the consultant to solicit insurance on behalf of the charity.