OGC Opinion No. 08-08-05
[…] But because the facts provided in connection with the present inquiry do not indicate with specificity the services to be provided by the consultant, OGC cannot render an opinion as to whether the producer may pay the consultant a fee.

For further information you may contact Senior Attorney Sapna S. Maloor at the New York City Office.


1 Insurance Law § 3205(b)(3) was enacted by N.Y. Laws of 1996, ch. 510, § 1, eff. Aug 8, 1996, and amended (to eliminate the five year “sunset” provision of the original) by N.Y. Laws of 2001, ch. 146

2 “Solicitation” is defined in Insurance Law § 2101(o) as “attempting to sell insurance or asking or urging a person to apply for a particular kind of insurance from a particular licensed insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization.”