OGC Opinion No. 08-08-03
[…] However, under Insurance Law § 5108, health service charges for, and in excess of, basic economic loss cannot exceed the charges permissible under the Workers’ Compensation Board’s fee schedules. Insurance Law § 5108 states in pertinent part that:

(a) The charges for services specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article and any further health service charges which are incurred as a result of the injury and which are in excess of basic economic loss, shall not exceed the charges permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board for industrial accidents, except where the insurer or arbitrator determines that unusual procedures or unique circumstances justify the excess charge.