The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on May 8, 2008, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The question is whether the agency’s understanding of the law is correct.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 3426(a)(1) is germane to the inquiry. That statute defines the term “covered policy” as follows:

“Covered policy” means, for purposes of this section, a policy of commercial risk insurance, professional liability insurance or public entity insurance, and shall include any contract, certificate or other evidence of such insurance.

Insurance Law § 3426(e)(1) also is relevant here. It provides, in pertinent part:

(e)(1) A covered policy shall remain in full force and effect pursuant to the same terms, conditions and rates unless written notice is mailed or delivered by the insurer to the first-named insured, at the address shown on the policy, and to such insured's authorized agent or broker, indicating the insurer's intention:

* * * *

(B) to condition its renewal upon change of limits, change in type of coverage, reduction of coverage, increased deductible or addition of exclusion, or upon increased premiums in excess of ten percent (exclusive of any premium increase generated as a result of increased exposure units, pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, or as a result of experience rating, loss rating, retrospective rating or audit). . . (Emphasis added.)

Thus, although as a general matter an insurer must issue a conditional renewal notice any time it increases premiums more than 10%, it need not issue such notice if the increase is the result of increased exposure units, experience rating, loss rating, retrospective rating, or audit.

Here, the insurer must issue a conditional renewal notice on the policy because it increased premium by more than 10%, and none of the exceptions set forth in Insurance Law § 3426(e)(1) applies.