OGC Opinion No. 08-05-03
[…] In response to the first query, an unlicensed person may be a partner with a licensed agent in an insurance agency. Neither the Insurance Law nor the regulations promulgated thereunder prohibit a person or entity not licensed by the Department from owning an interest in a corporate insurance agent or broker. See Office of General Counsel (“O.G.C.”) Opinion No. 07-09-14 (September 17, 2007). Similarly, neither the Insurance Law nor the regulations promulgated thereunder preclude agency ownership by a convicted felon.1

However, 18 U.S.C.A. § 1033 applies to crimes by or affecting persons engaged in the business of insurance. That statute provides:

(e)(1)(A) Any individual who has been convicted of any criminal felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust, or who has been convicted of an offense under this section, and who willfully engages in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce or participates in such business, shall be fined as provided in this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

* * *

(2) A person described in paragraph (1)(A) may engage in the business of insurance or participate in such business if such person has the written consent of any insurance regulatory official authorized to regulate the insurer, which consent refers to this subsection.

Therefore, an individual who has been convicted of a felony involving dishonesty or a breach of trust may not engage in or participate in the business of insurance without the written consent of the Department.2 See O.G.C. Opinion No. 05-05-16 (May 10, 2005); O.G.C. Opinion No. 04-04-16 (April 20, 2004). Without such consent, the unlicensed partner would stand in violation of 18 U.S.C.A. § 1033.