OGC Opinion No. 08-05-03
[…] Neither the agent’s license nor the agency’s licenses were renewed during this period. The formerly licensed agent has reconstituted the agency with a partner who is a licensed agent. The formerly licensed agent is uninvolved in activities that require a license, but works in the agency in an undisclosed capacity. All of the agency’s income is derived from commissions. A written partnership or operating agreement is not available for the Insurance Department’s review. The inquirer asks whether this arrangement passes legal muster.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 2102(a)(1), which concerns the licensing of agents, brokers, reinsurance intermediaries and adjusters, is relevant to your inquiry. That statute reads as follows:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

Insurance Law § 2114 applies to compensation to agents for life and accident and health insurance. In pertinent part, that statute provides:

(a)(1) No insurer or fraternal benefit society doing business in this state shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm or corporation, for any services in obtaining in this state any new contract of life insurance or any new annuity contract, except to a licensed life insurance agent of such insurer or of such society or to an insurance broker licensed under subparagraph (A) of paragraph one of subsection (b) of section two thousand one hundred four of this article, and except to a person described in paragraph two or three of subsection (a) of section two thousand one hundred one of this article.

(2) No agent or other representative of any such life insurer or fraternal benefit society shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person for any services of the kind specified in paragraph one hereof, except to a licensed life insurance agent of such insurer or of such society as the case may be.

(3) No insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization doing business in this state and no agent or other representative thereof shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for services in soliciting, negotiating or selling in this state any new contract of accident or health insurance or any new health maintenance organization contract, except to a licensed accident and health insurance agent of such insurer, such society or health maintenance organization, or to a