OGC Opinion No. 08-05-03
[…] For further information you may contact Associate Counsel Alexander Tisch at the New York City Office.


1 Insurance Law § 2111(a)(3) bars a corporation or partnership from knowingly permitting any person whose license has been revoked by this state or any other state or territory from being a shareholder or partner in such corporation or partnership, other than without the prior written approval of the superintendent. However, under the facts presented here, the unlicensed partner did not have his license revoked.

2 18 U.S.C.A. § 1033(f)(2) defines the term insurer as “any entity the business activity of which is the writing of insurance or the reinsuring of risks, and includes any person who acts as, or is, an officer, director, agent, or employee of that business.”