OGC Opinion No. 08-04-19
[…] Such surplus to policyholders shall show the amount of the insurer’s paid up capital stock, if any.

Insurance Law § 2123 (a)(1), styled Misrepresentations, misleading statements and incomplete comparisons, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a)(1) No agent or representative of any insurer … authorized to transact life, accident or health insurance … business in this state … shall issue or circulate or cause or permit to be issued or circulated, any illustration, circular, statement or memorandum misrepresenting the terms, benefits or advantages of any policy or contract of life, accident or health insurance … contract, delivered or issued for delivery or to be delivered or issued for delivery, in this state, or shall make any misleading estimate as to the dividends or share of surplus or additional amounts to be received in the future on such policy or contract, or shall make any false or misleading statement as to the dividends or share of surplus or additional amounts previously paid by any such insurer … on similar policies or contracts, or shall make any misleading representation, or any misrepresentation, as to the financial condition of any such insurer … or as to the legal reserve system upon which such insurer … operates.

Insurance Law § 2122 (a)(1), styled Advertising by Insurance Agents and Brokers, provides that: