OGC Opinion No. 08-04-19
[…] In short, advertising material used by ABCIC that relates to the sale of Medicare supplement policies, including the Report, must conform to the applicable sections of the Insurance Law and regulations, and must be provided to the Department prior to usage.

For further information, you may contact Supervising Attorney D. Monica Marsh at the New York City office.


1 Insurance Law § 1313(a)(1), styled Contents of Advertisements and Other Public Announcements Concerning Financial Condition of Insurers, provides as follows:

(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (g) hereof or permitted by regulation, every advertisement or other public announcement published, issued or distributed in this state by any domestic or foreign insurer, a subsidiary thereof, a holding company or controlled person as defined by section one thousand five hundred one of this chapter, or by any agent of any of the foregoing, purporting to make known the insurer’s separate financial condition, shall show the amount of its admitted assets, liabilities and reserves required or permitted by law, and its surplus to policyholders, and shall correspond with its last verified statement (annual or quarterly, at its option) made to the superintendent. Such surplus to policyholders shall show the amount of the insurer’s paid up capital stock, if any.

Insurance Law § 2123 (a)(1), styled Misrepresentations, misleading statements and incomplete comparisons, provides in pertinent part as follows: