OGC Opinion No. 08-04-15
[…] (Emphasis supplied)1

Thus, not-for-profit health service corporations and HMOs must provide inpatient hospital coverage for the mother and newborn infant for a normal delivery for at least 48 hours after a vaginal birth and at least 96 hours after a caesarean birth.

Insurance Law § 4305(c)(1), which governs group contracts issued by not-for-profit health service corporations and HMOs, also is relevant to the inquiry. That statute provides:

(c)(1) Any such contract may provide that benefits will be furnished to a member of a covered group, for himself, his spouse, his child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent upon him for support and maintenance . . . Notwithstanding any rule, regulation or law to the contrary, any contract under which a member elects coverage for himself, his spouse, his children or other persons chiefly dependent upon him for support and maintenance shall provide that coverage of newborn infants. . . shall be

effective from the moment of birth for injury or sickness including the necessary care and treatment of medically diagnosed congenital defects and birth abnormalities including premature birth. . . If notification and/or payment of an additional premium or contribution is required to make coverage effective for a newborn infant, the coverage may provide that such notice and/or payment be made within no less than thirty days of the day of birth to make coverage effective from the moment of birth. This election shall not be required in the case of student insurance or where the group's plan does not provide coverage for dependent children. (Emphasis supplied)2

In sum, assuming that the contract that is the subject of this inquiry contains a notification and/or payment of additional premium or contribution requirement to make coverage effective for a newborn infant, the contract may require the parent to provide notice and/or payment within no less than thirty days of the date of birth to make coverage effective from the moment of birth. However, if the parent does not provide notice and/or payment within the prescribed thirty-day period following delivery, the HMO would only be required to provide inpatient hospital coverage for at least 48 hours after a vaginal birth and at least 96 hours after a caesarean birth, as required