OGC Opinion No. 08-04-15
[…] The Department opined that, in accordance with N.Y. Ins. Law § 4305 (McKinney 2007), if the insured parent does not add the newborn infant to the coverage within 30 days, the newborn infant would be covered, but only for the period specified in Insurance Law § 4303. See Office of General Counsel Opinion No. 07-06-18, dated June 19, 2007 (available at http://www.ins.state.ny.us)

Insurance Law § 4303(c)(1)(A) regulates contracts issued by not-for-profit health service corporations and HMOs. That statute provides:

(c)(1)(A) Every contract issued by a corporation subject to the provisions of this article which provides hospital service, medical expense indemnity or both shall provide coverage for maternity care including hospital, surgical or medical care to the same extent that hospital service, medical expense indemnity or both are provided for illness or disease under the contract. Such maternity care coverage, other than coverage for perinatal complications, shall include inpatient hospital coverage for mother and for newborn for at least forty-eight hours after childbirth for any delivery other than a caesarean section, and for at least ninety-six hours following a caesarean section. Such coverage for maternity care shall include the services of a midwife licensed pursuant to article one hundred forty of the education law, practicing consistent with a written agreement pursuant to section sixty-nine hundred fifty-one of the education law and affiliated or practicing in conjunction with a facility licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight of the public health law, but no insurer shall be required to pay for duplicative routine services actually provided by both a licensed midwife and a physician. (Emphasis supplied)1

Thus, not-for-profit health service corporations and HMOs must provide inpatient hospital coverage for the mother and newborn infant for a normal delivery for at least 48 hours after a vaginal birth and at least 96 hours after a caesarean birth.