OGC Opinion No. 08-02-01
[…] Public Health Law §4900(8) sets forth an identical definition.

Insurance Law § 4900(i) defines a "utilization review agent" as follows:

[A]ny insurer subject to article thirty-two [pertaining to commercial insurers] or forty-three [pertaining to not-for-profit insurers] of this chapter performing utilization review and any independent utilization review agent performing utilization review under contract with such insurer.

Public Health Law § 4900(9) defines the same term as follows:

[A]ny company, organization or other entity performing utilization review, except: (a) an agency of the federal government; (b) an agent acting on behalf of the federal government, but only to the extent that the agent is providing services to the federal government; (c) an agent acting on behalf of the state and local government for services provided pursuant to title XIX of the federal social security act [i.e. Medicaid]; (d) a hospital's internal quality assurance program except if associated with a health care financing mechanism; or (e) any insurer subject to article thirty-two or forty-three of the insurance law and any independent utilization review agent performing utilization review under a contract with such insurer, which shall be subject to article forty-nine of the insurance law.

Based upon Inquirer's representations, Inquirer would be a utilization review agent, as defined in Insurance Law § 4900(i), for its work with insurers.