OGC Opinion No. 07-12-11
[…] However, New York Workers Compensation Law § 226(5) (McKinney 2006) sets forth a certified or registered mail, return receipt requested requirement for a workers’ compensation insurance cancellation notice if such notice is served by mail.

Facts:

The question is of a general nature, without reference to particular facts.

Analysis:

New York Insurance Law § 3426 (McKinney 2007) is relevant to the inquiry. It sets forth cancellation and renewal provisions for most commercial lines property/casualty insurance, and provides in pertinent part as follows:

(b) During the first sixty days a covered policy is initially in effect, except for the bases of cancellation set forth in paragraph one, two or three of subsection (c) of this section, no cancellation shall become effective until twenty days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured at the mailing address shown in the policy and to such insured’s authorized agent or broker.

(c) After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days unless cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the effective date if such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured’s authorized agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or more of the following:

* * *

(5) Written notice of cancellation in accordance with this subsection shall be mailed or delivered to the first-named insured, at the address shown on the policy, and to the insured’s authorized agent or broker.

Neither the Insurance Law nor the regulations promulgated thereunder require a cancellation notice to be mailed certified.