OGC Opinion No. 07-06-07
[…] Furthermore, the inquirer indicates that a conditional renewal notice would cause unwarranted anxiety amongst policyholders, most of whom the insurer would renew.

Analysis:

New York Insurance Law § 3426 governs the cancellation and renewal provisions of most commercial risk insurance policies, and we presume its applicability in this case.

See Nonpayment Notice of Cancellation

Insurance Law § 3426(c) governs cancellation of commercial risk insurance policies and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days unless cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the effective date if such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or more of the following:

(1) With respect to covered policies:

****

(A) nonpayment of premium provided, however, that a notice of cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due.

Insurance Law § 3426(c) thus states that a notice of cancellation, if based on non-payment of premium, is not effective until 15 days after a written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured and the insured’s agent or broker. Despite the fact that a notice of renewal had been mailed prior to the notice of cancellation, valid cancellation for these reasons terminates the expiring policy as well as the renewal, provided that the insurer has complied with all the requirements of Insurance Law § 3426. However, if the cancellation notice is invalid pursuant to Insurance Law § 3426(c), the existing policy will continue in full force and effect, and the insurer may not terminate the renewal policy. See New York Insurance Department Circular Letter 1986-14.

See Underwriting: Statutory Cancellation

Pursuant to Insurance Law § 3426(c)(1)(E), a material physical change in the property, or a material change in the nature or extent of the risk that occurs after the issuance or last annual renewal anniversary date of the policy, is a valid basis for cancellation. Insurance Law § 3426(c) provides that a valid cancellation is not effective until 15 days after it has been mailed or delivered.