OGC Op. No. 07-05-15
[…] The Insurance Law does not limit the amount of or restrict the form of compensation that may be given for a referral. In fact, Insurance Law § 2114, 2115, and 2116 are silent on this point.

However, Section 305 of the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (codified at 12 U.S.C.A § 1831x) requires the federal banking agencies1 to promulgate joint regulations that provide, among other things, standards in regard to referrals of insurance made by employees of banks. In accordance with this statutory mandate, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System promulgated 12 C.F.R. § 208.85 (Regulation H), which states, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) Referrals. Any person who accepts deposits from the public in an area where such transactions are routinely conducted in the bank may refer a consumer who seeks to purchase an insurance product or annuity to a qualified person who sells that product only if the person making the referral receives no more than a one-time, nominal fee of a fixed dollar amount for each referral that does not depend on whether the referral results in a transaction.

The other federal banking agencies and the National Credit Union Administration adopted the same provision with respect to the banking institutions under their jurisdiction. See 12 C.F.R. §§ 14.50, 343.50, 536.50 and 701.21.