OGC Op. No. 07-05-15
[…] With regard to insurance coverage placed or rendered on behalf of governmental entities, Insurance Law § 2128 and N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11 §§ 29.1-29.6 (2002) (Regulation 87) prohibit an insurance agent or broker from receiving any commissions or fees or shares, unless the insurance agent or broker actually placed the insurance coverage on behalf of, or rendered insurance services to, the governmental entity. Insurance Law § 2128 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

[N]o insurance agent, insurance broker . . . shall receive any commissions or fees or shares thereof in connection with insurance coverages placed for or insurance services rendered to the state, its agencies and departments, public benefit corporations, municipalities and other governmental subdivisions in this state, unless such insurance agent, insurance broker . . . actually placed insurance coverages on behalf of or rendered insurance services to the state, its agencies and departments, public benefit corporations, municipalities and other governmental subdivisions in this state.

Thus, an insurance agent or broker may not receive a referral fee or any compensation for referring a governmental entity to another licensed insurance agent or broker.

c. Amount/Form of Compensation for a Referral