OGC Opinion No. 07-03-17
[…] Conclusions:

1. No. Insurance Law § 3221(l)(9) precludes reimbursement for nursing services rendered in a hospital, but does not preclude reimbursement for home nursing care supervised or provided by a registered professional nurse, or care delivered in a registered professional nurse’s office.

2. No. Insurance Law § 3221(l)(9) does not limit the reimbursement of nursing services if those services are available through the healthcare facility.

Facts:

The inquiry was of a general nature, without reference to particular facts.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 3221(l)(9), which applies to the standard provisions for group accident and health insurance policies, states:

(l)(9) Every insurer issuing a group policy for delivery in this state which policy provides coverage for any service within the lawful scope of practice of a duly licensed registered professional nurse, must make available, and if requested by the contract holder, provide reimbursement for such service when such service is performed by a duly licensed registered professional nurse provided, however, that reimbursement shall not be made for nursing services provided to an insured in a general hospital, nursing home or a facility providing health related services, as such terms are defined in section twenty-eight hundred one of the public health law, or in a facility, as such term is defined in subdivision six of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, or in a physician's office. Such coverage may be subject to annual deductibles and co-insurance as may be deemed appropriate by the superintendent and are consistent with those imposed on other benefits within a given policy. Such coverage shall not replace, restrict or eliminate existing coverage provided by the policy. Coverage for the services of a duly licensed registered professional nurse need be provided only if the nature of the patient's illness or condition requires nursing care which can appropriately be provided by a person with the education and professional skill of a registered professional nurse and the nursing care is necessary in the treatment of the patient's illness or condition. Written notice of the availability of such coverage shall be delivered to the policyholder prior to inception of such group policy and annually thereafter, except that this notice shall not be required where a policy covers two hundred or more employees or where the benefit structure was the subject of collective bargaining affecting persons who are employed in more than one state.