OGC Op, No. 07-03-08
[…] Facts:
The inquirer seeks clarification of a September 25, 2006 opinion that the Department’s Office of General Counsel issued to him, which opined that fees charged by an insurer, such as policy fees and inspection fees, are part of the premium, and thus are subject to the excess line premium tax of Insurance Law § 2118(d)(1). Specifically, the inquirer asks which inspection fees are subject to the excess line tax and which are not, since the opinion suggests that other inspection fees are not taxable if they are not charged by the insurer.
Analysis:
Inspection Fees
Insurance Law § 2118(d)(1) applies to the inquiry. It requires that all excess line brokers:
[p]ay to the superintendent a sum equal to three and six-tenths percent of the gross premiums charged the insureds by the insurers for insurance procured by such licensee pursuant to such license, less the amount of such premiums returned to such insureds. Where the insurance covers property or risks located or resident both in and out of this state, the sum payable shall be computed on that portion of the gross premiums allocated to this state pursuant to subsection (b) of section nine thousand one hundred two of this chapter less the amount of gross premiums allocated to this state and returned to the insured.
Thus, Insurance Law § 2118(d)(1) requires every excess line broker to pay to the Superintendent of Insurance a tax on gross premiums charged insureds.
To determine the amount of gross premiums that are taxable, Insurance Law § 9102(b)(1) provides that the sum is calculated on the portion of the policy premium that is attributable to property or risks located or resident in the state. Insurance Law § 9102(b)(1) reads as follows:
In determining the amount of gross premiums taxable in this state pursuant to paragraph one of subsection (d) of section two thousand one hundred eighteen of this chapter, where a placement of excess line insurance covers property or risks located or resident both in and out of this state, the sum paid to the superintendent shall be computed on that portion of the policy premium that is attributable to property or risks located or resident in this state, as determined by reference to an allocation schedule prescribed by the superintendent in a regulation.
As used in Insurance Law § 9102(b)(1), “premium" is defined to include: