OGC Op, No. 07-03-08
[…] Thus, Insurance Law § 2118(d)(1) requires every excess line broker to pay to the Superintendent of Insurance a tax on gross premiums charged insureds.
To determine the amount of gross premiums that are taxable, Insurance Law § 9102(b)(1) provides that the sum is calculated on the portion of the policy premium that is attributable to property or risks located or resident in the state. Insurance Law § 9102(b)(1) reads as follows:
In determining the amount of gross premiums taxable in this state pursuant to paragraph one of subsection (d) of section two thousand one hundred eighteen of this chapter, where a placement of excess line insurance covers property or risks located or resident both in and out of this state, the sum paid to the superintendent shall be computed on that portion of the policy premium that is attributable to property or risks located or resident in this state, as determined by reference to an allocation schedule prescribed by the superintendent in a regulation.
As used in Insurance Law § 9102(b)(1), “premium" is defined to include: