OGC Opinion No. 07-03-04
[…] Analysis:

The activities that the inquirer describes are encompassed within those performed by an “insurance consultant” under New York law. The provisions governing the licensing and duties of an insurance consultant are addressed by New York Insurance Law § 2107 (McKinney 2007). NY Ins. Law § 2102(b)(1) (McKinney 2007) prohibits a person, firm association or corporation from identifying or holding himself or itself out as an insurance consultant in New York State without a proper license. Section 2102(b)(1) provides:

Unless licensed as an insurance agent, insurance broker or insurance consultant, no person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state identify or hold himself or itself out to be an insurance advisor, insurance consultant or insurance counselor.

Additionally, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(b)(3) (McKinney 2007) prohibits a person or firm from accepting compensation for examining, appraising, reviewing, evaluating, recommending or advising on an insurance policy in New York unless licensed as an agent, broker or consultant. Section 2102(b)(3) provides:

Unless licensed as an insurance agent, insurance broker or insurance consultant with respect to the relevant kinds of insurance, no person, firm, association or corporation shall receive any money, fee, commission or thing of value for examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, annuity or pension contract, plan or program or shall make recommendations or give advice with regard to any of the above.