OGC Opinion No. 07-03-04
[…] Under the above-referenced statutes, it is unlawful for a person, firm, association or corporation to hold itself out as an insurance consultant, receive any fee for examining policies, or make recommendations with regard to insurance in New York without being licensed as an agent, broker or consultant, even though employed by a company that is itself licensed.

In addition, every firm, association, or corporation must have at least one licensed sub-licensee. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2107(a)(2) (McKinney 2007) states in pertinent part as follows:

(2) Any such license issued to a firm or association shall authorize only the members of such firm or association named in such license as sub-licensees to act individually as consultants thereunder, and any such license issued to a corporation shall authorize only the officers and directors thereof named in such license as sub-licensees to act individually as consultants thereunder. Each sub-licensee named in such license must be qualified to obtain a license as an insurance consultant, and for each such sub-licensee the fee specified in subsection (b) of this section must be paid. Every sub-licensee acting individually as a consultant pursuant to a license issued to a firm, association or corporation shall be authorized to act only in the name of such firm, association or corporation. (Emphasis added).

Therefore, unlicensed employees of an insurance consultant may not provide advice or consult with clients. Rather, such employees must qualify as sub-licensees of a licensed firm or association in order to act individually as consultants.