OGC Opinion No. 07-02-01
[…] Facts:

An independent insurance agent in upstate New York has a client who recently received a request to pay additional premium of more than $19,000, calculated on the audit of a workers compensation policy that expired on January 1, 2006. The physical audit was completed in October 2006 and the request for additional premium was issued on December 6, 2006. The agent questioned whether the insured must pay the additional premium when the audit was conducted more than 180 days after the policy's expiration.

Analysis:

New York Insurance Law § 2339 (McKinney 2006) is relevant to this inquiry. The provision states in relevant part:

(a) This section shall apply only to kinds of insurance the rates for which are subject to prior approval pursuant to subsection (b) of section two thousand three hundred five of this article.1

(b) No member of or subscriber to a rate service organization, and no insurer which makes and files its own rates, shall charge or receive any rate which deviates from the rates, rating plans, classifications, schedules, rules and standards made and filed by such rate service organization, or by such insurer, as the case may be, which are applicable to any kind or type of business done by such member or subscriber, or by such insurer, except as provided in this article.

This section, formerly New York Insurance Law § 185(1) prior to the 1985 re-codification of the Insurance Law, was interpreted by Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Rosebon Realty Corp., 39 Misc.2d 663, 241 N.Y.S.2d 555 (N.Y. Civ.