OGC Opinion No. 07-02-01
[…] The Department promulgated 11 N.Y.C.R.R. § 161.10 (Regulation 129) to ensure audits are conducted promptly. However, given the importance of adhering to the filed rate, an insurer does not forfeit its right to conduct an audit once the 180 day period imposed by 11 N.Y.C.R.R. § 161.10 (Regulation 129) expires. See Office of General Counsel Opinions dated December 7, 2001, April 7, 2003 and February 8, 2005 (authorizing late policy audits so as to preclude insurer from departing from its rate filings).

Moreover, New York Workers Compensation Law § 131(1) (McKinney 2006) states:

Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall keep a true and accurate record of the number of his employees and the wages paid by him for a period of four years after each entry therein, which records shall be open to inspection at any time, and as often as may be necessary to verify the same by investigators of the board, by the authorized auditors, accountants or inspectors of the carrier with whom the employer is insured, or by the authorized auditors, accountants or inspectors of any workers" compensation insurance rating board or bureau operating under the authority of the insurance law and of which board or bureau such carrier is a member.