OGC Opinion No. 06-12-23
[…] Facts:

You work for a bank that owns an insurance company. The bank wishes to offer to its customers, quotes for auto or home insurance from an insurance agency that the bank owns. If a bank customer obtains such an insurance quote, the bank will provide bank discounts on bank service fees for bank products to such customer. The discount on bank fees would not be tied to the purchase of insurance from the bank owned insurance agency that provided the quote.

Analysis:

With respect to property/casualty insurance, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2324(a) (McKinney 2006) states in the relevant part:

No authorized insurer, no licensed insurance agent, no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker shall make, or procure or negotiate any contract of insurance other than as plainly expressed in the policy or other written contract issued or to be issued as evidence thereof, or shall directly or indirectly, . . . pay or allow or offer to pay . . . either as an inducement to the making of insurance or after insurance has been effected, any rebate from the premium which is specified in the policy, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefit to accrue thereon, or shall give or offer to give any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in such policy or contract, other than any article of merchandise not exceeding fifteen dollars in value which shall have conspicuously stamped or printed thereon the advertisement of the insurer, agent or broker, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as an inducement to the making of such insurance or in connection therewith, any stock, bond or other securities or any dividends or profits accrued thereon, . . . (Emphasis added.)

Section 2324 allows an insurance agent or broker subject to its provisions to distribute a "keepsake" item that does not exceed $15.00 in value.