OGC Op. No. 06-11-25
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 6603(a)(5)(B) (West. WESTLAW through L.1986, c. 137 legislation) provides that the declaration of the assessment corporation shall contain "The territory in this state wherein the corporation desires to do business."
N.Y. Ins. Law § 6605(c)(West, WESTLAW through L.2002, c. 229 legislation) states in pertinent part:
An assessment corporation may also be organized and licensed in the manner prescribed in section six thousand six hundred three of this article to do within all the counties of the state (except the counties of New York, Kings, Queens, Bronx and Richmond) as an assuming insurer, reinsurance business of a kind or kinds referred to in this section, and, as specified in its charter. . .