OGC Op. No. 06-11-25
[…] Note, however, because of the geographical limitations, an assessment corporation may not merge with a like-type foreign insurer.
5. May the policyholders of a domestic advance premium corporation approve the conversion of the insurance company into a domestic mutual insurance company and then approve the merger of the resultant domestic mutual insurance company with a foreign mutual insurance company at the same policyholders meeting?
The process of converting a domestic advance premium corporation into a domestic mutual insurance company is governed by N.Y. Ins. Law § 7306 (West, WESTLAW through L.2006, chapters 1, 4 to 35, 38 to 48, 50 to 98, 104 to 106,108, 112, 115 to 150, 152 to 157) and states:
* * *
The successive steps shall be as follows:
(a) A majority of the board of directors of the corporation shall adopt a resolution approving the proposed conversion and appointing a committee of not less than three directors to prepare a draft of a proposed declaration, charter and by-laws.
(b) The proposed declaration, charter and by-laws shall be submitted with an appropriate resolution to the board for its approval.
(c) A majority of the board at any regular or special meeting thereof shall approve by resolution the proposed declaration, charter and by-laws, which shall conform to the requirements of this chapter relative to the contents of charters and by-laws of domestic mutual property/casualty insurance companies hereafter organized, with such additions as the superintendent shall approve to accommodate insurance contracts then in force. Such resolution shall also direct that notice that the proposed conversion will be submitted for approval at the next annual meeting of members or at a special meeting to be called for that purpose be mailed, with postage prepaid, to all members at their last known post office addresses respectively, at least thirty days prior to the date of the meeting, together with copies of the resolutions provided for in subsections (a) and (b) hereof and this subsection and of the proposed declaration, charter and by-laws.
(d) At least two-thirds of the votes of members voting at such meeting either in person or by proxy, if the corporation's by-laws provide for a vote by proxy, shall be cast in favor of the proposed conversion and of the adoption of the proposed declaration and charter and proposed by-laws. A resolution shall similarly be adopted instructing the president and secretary to execute or certify and file all necessary papers and instruments incident to the proposed conversion.