OGC Op. No. 06-11-25
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 6603(a)(5)(B) (West. WESTLAW through L.1986, c. 137 legislation) provides that the declaration of the assessment corporation shall contain "The territory in this state wherein the corporation desires to do business."
N.Y. Ins. Law § 6605(c)(West, WESTLAW through L.2002, c. 229 legislation) states in pertinent part: