OGC Op. No. 06-11-25
[…] (e) The proposed declaration and charter executed by the president and secretary together with proof of mailing of notice of members" meeting and copies of all other necessary papers and instruments incident to the proposed conversion, together with a certificate of their adoption as provided for herein, subscribed and affirmed by such officers as true under the penalties of perjury, shall be submitted to the superintendent.
* * *
Company approval of a merger or consolidation agreement is governed by N.Y. Ins. Law § 7104 (West, WESTLAW through L.2006, chapters 1, 4 to 35, 38 to 48, 50 to 98, 104 to 106, 108, 112, 115 to 150, 152 to 157) and states in pertinent part:
(a) When any domestic company shall propose to enter into an agreement of merger or consolidation, the board of directors, trustees or other governing body shall, except as provided by section seven thousand one hundred seven of this article, submit the question of such agreement to the shareholders or members as the case may be at a meeting thereof, by causing a copy of such proposed agreement or a summary thereof approved by the superintendent, together with notice, stating the time, place and purpose of such meeting, to be delivered personally, or deposited in the post office, postage prepaid at least thirty days, unless a shorter time not less than ten days, be approved by the superintendent, prior to the time fixed for such meeting, addressed to each shareholder or member, as the case may be, at his address of record. However, a domestic mutual company may give notice by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the company has its principal office and in either of the two largest cities in each state in which the company shall be licensed to do business, provided, however, that a full, true and correct copy of such proposed agreement, or a summary thereof approved by the superintendent, shall be included in such notice.
(b) At any such meeting, the shareholders or members may vote in person or by proxy, each shareholder to be entitled to one vote for each share held by him and each member shall be entitled to such number of votes as may be provided for in the by-laws of the company; and votes representing two-thirds of all the shares in the case of purely stock companies, or votes representing two-thirds of all the shares, if any, and votes representing two-thirds of all the votes cast by members represented at the meeting in person or by proxy in the case of other companies, shall be necessary for the adoption of such proposed agreement.
A review of N.Y. Ins.