OGC Op. No. 06-11-25
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 6625 does not authorize an advance premium corporation to merge with a mutual insurance company, foreign or domestic.
Therefore, a New York advance premium corporation may not merge with a mutual insurance company.
4. If an advance premium, assessment corporation or mutual insurance company merges with a like-type foreign insurance company, would the foreign insurance company need to be authorized to do business as an insurer in New York before the merger?
N.Y. Ins. Law § 7102(a)(2) (West, WESTLAW through L.1989, c. 697 legislation) states:
(a) Upon complying with this article and subject to section seven thousand one hundred nine of this article, any domestic company is hereby authorized and empowered to:
* * *
(2) consolidate or merge with any foreign company which is authorized to do an insurance business in this state or acquire the assets of any foreign company if such merger, consolidation or acquisition of assets is authorized by the laws of the state in which such foreign company is organized.
N.Y. Ins. Law 7102(a)(2) requires a foreign insurer to be authorized in New York prior to merging with or into a domestic insurer regardless of whether the domestic or foreign insurer survives.