OGC Opinion No. 06-11-22
[…] Facts:

An insured is involved in an accident while driving a motor vehicle rented in Florida. He files a claim under the rental vehicle endorsement to his New York personal auto policy. The rental vehicle company makes a claim for actual damage to the vehicle, diminution in value and administrative costs. The insurer agrees to pay for the actual damages but refuses to make payment for the diminution in value or administrative costs. The rental vehicle company is seeking to hold the insurer liable for these damages.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3440(b) (McKinney 2006) states in pertinent part:

(b) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, every motor vehicle liability insurance policy which insures less than five private passenger motor vehicles registered in this state shall by endorsement, provide coverage for the obligation of the insured for actual damage to, or loss of, vehicles (including loss of use) rented by an insured in the United States, its territories or possessions and Canada under a rental agreement with a term of thirty continuous days or less, regardless of where within those areas such rental vehicle is registered, rented, or operated, subject to such maximum coverage limitations as the superintendent may by regulation prescribe or any other applicable limits in the policy, whichever is higher. The term "rental vehicle" shall be used as defined in section one hundred thirty-seven-a of the vehicle and traffic law, if a private passenger motor vehicle and not used for the transportation of persons or property for hire.

N.Y. Comp.