OGC Opinion No. 06-11-11
[…] Section 4235 permits a group insurance policy to provide coverage to an employee's spouse, children and other persons chiefly dependent on the employee for support and maintenance.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2608-a (McKinney 2006) states in pertinent part:

(a) No employer, health insurer, group health plan, health maintenance organization, or other entity offering medical benefits whether by insurance or otherwise, including an employee retirement income security act or service benefit plan, shall deny enrollment of a child under the health coverage of the child's parent on the ground that:

(i) the child was born out of wedlock...

Thus, section 2608-a specifically prohibits any employer or insurer from denying coverage to the children of employees on the ground that the children were born out of wedlock.

This opinion is limited to the provisions of the New York Insurance Law.