OGC Opinion No. 06-11-11
[…] Conclusion:

No. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2608-a (McKinney 2006) specifically prohibits discrimination against children who were born out of wedlock.

Facts:

The inquirer states that an employer who provides health insurance to its employees and their families through an insurer will not allow its employees to cover their children who were born out of wedlock under a group accident and health policy.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4235 (McKinney 2006) applies to group accident and health insurance policies issued by insurers in this state and provides as follows:

(f)(1) Any policy of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance may include provisions for the payment by the insurer of benefits for expenses incurred on account of hospital, medical or surgical care or physical and occupational therapy by licensed physical and occupational therapists upon the prescription or referral of a physician for the employee or other member of the insured group, his spouse, his child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent upon him for support and maintenance... (emphasis added).

Section 4235 permits a group insurance policy to provide coverage to an employee's spouse, children and other persons chiefly dependent on the employee for support and maintenance.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2608-a (McKinney 2006) states in pertinent part: