OGC Op. No. 06-11-08
[…] N. Y. Tax Law §11(c)(1)(C) (McKinney Supp. 2001).

Following the amendment, the statute now provides as follows:

Within four years after the starting date of a specific certified capital company program of a certified capital company, at least fifty percent of its certified capital allocable to such certified capital company program must be placed in qualified investments, at least fifty percent of which must have been placed in early stage businesses, except that in the case of program four and any subsequent program, at least twenty-five percent of which must have been placed in early stage businesses and an additional twenty-five percent of which must have been placed in start-up businesses, and except that in the case of qualified investments made in qualified businesses located in empire zones established pursuant to article eighteen-B of the general municipal law under the provisions of certified capital company program three, program four and program five from allocations of certified capital made specifically for such targeted investments in such zones, the requirement for qualified investments in early stage and start-up businesses shall not apply.

N.Y. Tax Law § 11(c)(1)(C)(McKinney Supp. 2006).

The 2001 Opinion interpreted the then current statute as requiring that any amounts invested in an empire zone would reduce the 50% requirement only insofar as such amounts are subtracted from the base upon which the 50% requirement is calculated, i.e., that if a CAPCO has invested $2 million in qualified investments, then $1 million of that shall have been placed in early stage business. If, however, $1 million of the $2 million total were invested in empire zones, then $500,000 out of the $2 million total would be required to be invested in early stage businesses.