OGC Op. No. 06-09-04
[…] Please note that the above exception will expire on Sept 10, 2007 unless the Legislature extends it.
In conclusion an insurance broker may advertise a program offering a free gift and a compensatory reward for any dealership that refers an automobile purchaser to his/her insurance agency in accordance with N.Y. Ins. Law § 2116. However, if the gift and referral reward are contingent upon a sale of insurance or there is a discussion of terms and conditions by the unlicensed individuals, then the proposal would be prohibited by N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102, which states that:
No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
For further information you may contact Principal Attorney Paul A. Zuckerman at the New York City Office.
1 See N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2114 and 2115 which contain similar provisions with respect to insurance agents.