OGC Opinion No. 06-08-19
[…] Policies are issued in Pennsylvania and delivered to insurance brokers in other states. Some of these brokers are licensed in New York State, and the company pays the brokers a commission. The insured in this particular transaction is a resident of California and the policy was issued outside the state on property or risks not located in New York.

Analysis:

An insurance agent or broker is responsible in a fiduciary capacity for all funds received or collected in such capacity. Premium accounts of insurance agents and brokers are regulated pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2120 (McKinney 2006), and N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 20.3(b) (2005) (Reg. 29).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2120(a) (McKinney 2006) provides:

Every insurance agent and every insurance broker acting as such in this state shall be responsible in a fiduciary capacity for all funds received or collected as insurance agent or insurance broker, and shall not, without the express consent of his or its principal, mingle any such funds with his or its own funds or with funds held by him or it in any other capacity.

Further, Section 20.3 of N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, part 20 (2005) (Reg. 29) states:

(b) Every insurance agent and every insurance broker is responsible as a fiduciary for funds received by such agent or broker in such capacity; all such funds shall be held in accordance with the following paragraphs: