OGC Opinion No. 06-07-14
[…] Sections 2101(a)(6) and 2101(c)(5) contain the same exclusion from the above definitions as follows:

a person who secures and furnishes information for the purpose of group life insurance, group property/casualty insurance, group annuities, group or blanket accident and health insurance; or for the purpose of enrolling individuals under plans, issuing certificates under plans or otherwise assisting in administering plans; or performs administrative services related to mass marketed property/casualty insurance, where no commission is paid to the person for the service.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a) (McKinney 2006) provides:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

As defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(k) (McKinney 2006), "insurance producer" includes an insurance agent or insurance broker.