OGC Op. No. 06-05-04
[…] The policy provision in question would exclude any duty of the insurer to indemnify the insured for a claim involving fraud but would provide a defense for the insured until there was a final adjudication of the claim. The inquirer said that an insurer advised him that the insurer needed a special license to provide the coverage but it did not have the license and that the Department would not approve a liability policy with such a clause unless the insurer had such a license.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113(a)(13) and (14) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2006) define both "personal injury liability insurance" and "property damage liability insurance" to mean "insurance against legal liability of the insured, and against loss, damage or expense incident to a claim of such liability…" The emphasized clause was added when the Insurance Law was recodified in 1939. As stated in Revised Insurance Law of New York, Kaplan and Gross (1940):