OGC Op. No. 06-04-02
[…] Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2118(c)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2006), an excess line broker must maintain a complete and separate record of all policies procured from unauthorized insurers and files supporting declinations by authorized insurers. Section 2118(c)(2) specifies that the records are subject to examination by the Excess Line Association of New York (""ELANY") as provided in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2130 (McKinney Supp. 2006) and by the Superintendent as provided in N.Y. Ins. Law § 310 (McKinney 2000). N.Y. Ins. Law § 2118(b)(7) (McKinney Supp. 2006) specifically permits electronic or other media transmission of excess line documents by excess line brokers. That paragraph states:
(7) Compliance by a licensee with the requirements set forth in this section in connection with submitting for recording and stamping declarations pages, cover notes, binders, endorsements, affidavits, notices of excess line placement and other excess line insurance documents may be accomplished by means of electronic or other media transmission, provided the superintendent first approves such methods of submitting for recording and stamping. (Emphasis added).
Part 27 of N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, Part 27 (2004) (Regulation 41) establishes additional recordkeeping requirements for excess line brokers.
For further information one may contact Senior Attorney Robert Freedman at the New York City Office.