OGC Opinion No. 06-03-08
[…] Analysis:

An excess line broker placing business with an unauthorized insurer must comply with the provisions of N.Y. Ins. Law § 2118 (McKinney Supp. 2005) and N.Y. Comp. R. & Regs. tit. 11 Part 27 (Regulation 41) which require, inter alia, that a diligent effort be made to procure insurance from an authorized insurer and permit placement with an unauthorized insurer only when coverage can not be procured from the authorized insurer market and only to the extent it is in excess of any insurance available in the authorized market.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2118(b)(3)(A) (McKinney Supp. 2005) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The submission of insurance documents to the excess line association shall be accompanied by a statement subscribed to, and affirmed by, the licensee or sublicensee as true under the penalties of perjury that, after diligent effort, the full amount of insurance required could not be procured, from authorized insurers, each of which is authorized to write insurance of the kind requested and which the licensee has reason to believe might consider writing the type of coverage or class of insurance involved, and further showing that the amount of insurance procured from an unauthorized insurer is only the excess over the amount procurable from an authorized insurer . . . (emphasis added)

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2118(b)(4) (McKinney Supp. 2005) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The number of declinations constituting diligent effort in regard to placement of coverage with authorized insurers for purposes of paragraph three of this subsection shall be three  . .

In Opinion of General Counsel No. 91-25 (NILS March 7, 1991), the Department stated, in relevant part, as follows: