The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 27, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] An insured, the insured's designee and, in connection with retrospective adverse determinations, an insured's health care provider, shall have the right to request an external appeal when: (1) (A) the insured has had coverage of the health care service, which would otherwise be a covered benefit under a subscriber contract or governmental health benefit program, denied on appeal, in whole or in part, pursuant to title one of this article on the grounds that such health care service is not medically necessary,

New York Public Health Law §§ 4900(1) (McKinney 2002) and 4910 are identical provisions.

New York Insurance Law § 3103(a) (McKinney 2000) provides:

Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any policy of insurance or contract of annuity delivered or issued for delivery in this state in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be valid and binding upon the insurer issuing the same, but in all respects in which its provisions are in violation of the requirements or prohibitions of this chapter it shall be enforceable as if it conformed with such requirements or prohibitions.