The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 14, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The sponsor informed the company that the bid credit is only an estimate that may be revised after the project is completed. The project sponsor contends that the bid credit may be increased where the audit of the wrap-up insurance results in an increase in premium, to the extent that the increase is attributable to the company’s higher payrolls, and not those of the sponsor or other subcontractor. The company questions the correctness of the sponsor’s assertions.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2505 (McKinney 2000) states:

(a) In any building or construction contract bid, negotiated or executed except as described in section two thousand five hundred four of this article, no contractor or subcontractor shall be required to pay premiums or related charges for policies of insurance or surety bonds specified in connection with such contract on policies or surety bonds acquired by an owner or other contractor. No contractor or subcontractor shall be required to make application to any particular insurance company, agent or broker for, or to obtain or procure therefrom, any policy of insurance or surety bond specified in connection with such contract, or specified by any law, general, special or local.

(b) This section shall not, however, prevent an owner or other contractor from providing all insurance policies or surety bonds required by such contract without reimbursement from the contractor or subcontractor. Nor shall it preclude such owner or contractor from requiring that the contractor or subcontractor provide a credit in his bid which reflects the amount the bidding contractor or subcontractor would otherwise add if he provided his own insurance as required in the bid specifications. This section shall not deny an owner or contractor the right to approve the form, sufficiency, or manner of execution, of any insurance policies or surety bonds furnished by the insurance company selected by the bidder.

This statute provides the opportunity to purchase wrap-up insurance on non-public construction projects, which generally give a project sponsor greater security against risks assumed in taking charge of a construction project.