The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 9, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] As a result, the claims forms would contain materially false information concerning a material fact in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 176.05(2)(a). The forgoing applies notwithstanding an agreement between an insurer and the company that contains a fee schedule that is different from the actual fee schedule used by the network providers where the insurer is not informed of the difference.

N.Y. Penal Law § 176.05(2) (McKinney 1999) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

 2. A fraudulent health care insurance act is committed by any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud, presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to, or by, an insurer or purported insurer or self-insurer, or any agent thereof, any written statement or other physical evidence as part of, or in support of, an application for the issuance of a health insurance policy, or a policy or contract or other authorization that provides or allows coverage for, membership or enrollment in, or other services of a public or private health plan, or a claim for payment, services or other benefit pursuant to such policy, contract or plan, which he knows to:

(a) contain materially false information concerning any material fact thereto; or

(b) conceal, for the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto. Such policy or contract or plan or authorization shall include, but not be limited to, those issued or operating pursuant to any public or governmentally-sponsored or supported plan for health care coverage or services or those otherwise issued or operated by entities authorized pursuant to the public health law . . . (emphasis added)

N.Y. Ins. Law § 403(c) (McKinney 2000) authorizes the Superintendent of Insurance to impose a civil penalty for insurance fraud and provides as follows: