The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 8, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] 3. No, pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2505 (McKinney's 2000), a contractor or subcontractor may not change the amount of credit that a contractor or subcontractor used in its bid for a nonpublic construction project.

Facts

No facts were provided.

Analysis

Wrap-up insurance refers to an insurance policy, or series of policies, written to insure all of the individuals and entities that work on a specific construction project. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2504 (McKinney's 2000) and N.Y. Ins. Law § 2505 (McKinney’s 2000) are the applicable statutes.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2504 (McKinney’s 2000) N.Y. is entitled: "[d]esignation of particular insurer, agent or broker for insurance in certain public construction contracts". N.Y. Ins. Law § 2504 (McKinney's 2000) states:

(a)(1) No officer or employee of this state, or of any public corporation as defined in section sixty-six of the general construction law, or of any public authority, and no person acting or purporting to act on behalf of such officer, employee, public corporation or public authority, shall, with respect to any public building or construction contract which is about to be, or which has been, competitively bid, require the bidder to make application to any particular insurance company, agent or broker for or to obtain or procure therefrom, any surety bond or contract of insurance specified in connection with such contract, or specified by any law, general, special or local.

(2) In paragraph one hereof, "public corporation" and "public authority" shall not include:

(A) a public corporation or public authority created pursuant to agreement or compact with another state, or