The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 8, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (c) This section shall not, however, prevent the exercise by such officer or employee on behalf of the state or such public corporation or public authority of its right to approve the form, sufficiency, or manner of execution, of surety bonds or contracts of insurance furnished by the insurance company selected by the bidder to underwrite such bonds or contracts. Any provisions in any invitation for bids, or in any of the contract documents, in conflict herewith are contrary to the public policy of this state.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2505 (McKinney's 2000), is entitled: "[d]esignation of particular insurer, agent or broker for construction contracts generally", applies to non-public construction projects. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2505 (McKinney's 2000) states:

(a) In any building or construction contract bid, negotiated or executed as described in section two thousand five hundred four of this article, no contractor or subcontractor shall be required to pay premiums or related charges for policies of insurance or surety bonds specified in connection with such contract on policies or surety bonds acquired by an owner or other contractor. No contractor or subcontractor shall be required to make application to any particular insurance company, agent or broker for, or to obtain or procure therefrom, any policy of insurance or surety bond specified in connection with such contract, or specified by any law, general, special or local.

(b) This section shall not, however, prevent an owner or other contractor from providing all insurance policies or surety bonds required by such contract without reimbursement from the contractor or subcontractor. Nor shall it preclude such owner or contractor from requiring that the contractor or subcontractor provide a credit in his bid which reflects the amount the bidding contractor or subcontractor would otherwise add if he provided his own insurance as required in the bid specifications. This section shall not deny an owner or contractor the right to approve the form, sufficiency, or manner of execution, of any insurance policies or surety bonds furnished by the insurance company selected by the bidder.

In summary, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2504 (McKinney's 2000) prohibits wrap up insurance contracts for public construction projects; however, there is a list of exemptions from this rule. If a public construction project falls within one of the exemptions listed in N.Y. Ins.