The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 9, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] According to the Dept. of the Treasury, Internal Revenue Service, 2004 Instructions for Form 5500 Annual Return/Report of Employee Benefit Plan, Cat. No. 13502B: "[t]he Form 5500 . . . is used to report information concerning employee benefit plans . . . . Any administrator or sponsor of an employee benefit plan subject to ERISA [Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974] must file information about each plan every year . . . ."

Analysis

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224(c) (McKinney's Supp. 2005) states:

No such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or policy of accident and health insurance, any stocks, bonds or other securities, or any dividends or profits accruing or to accrue thereon, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract; nor shall any person in this state knowingly receive as such inducement, any rebate of premium or policy fee or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefits to accrue on any such policy or contract; or knowingly receive any paid employment or contract for services of any kind, or any valuable consideration or inducement whatever which is not specified in such policy or contract.

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224(c) (McKinney's Supp. 2005), neither an insurance company, its authorized agent or a broker, may provide ". . . as an inducement to any person . . . any valuable consideration or inducement whatever not specified in such policy or contract; . . . " in connection with the sale of health and/or life insurance.