The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 9, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The cancellation of such a binder shall be governed at the minimum by the provisions of the standard fire insurance policy and the provisions of this chapter applicable thereto.... (Emphasis added.)

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(b) (McKinney 2000) requires specific procedures for cancellation of commercial line policies. Section 3426(b) states that:

During the first sixty days a covered policy is initially in effect . . . no cancellation shall become effective until twenty days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured at the mailing address shown in the policy and to such insured’s authorized agent or broker.

According to the New York State Supreme Court in Gatti v. Alliance Group of Western N.Y., et al., 731 N.Y.S.2d 327 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.