The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 3, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts:

An inquirer wrote to the Department stating that some insurers currently refuse to give the accident prevention course discount if the vehicle operator is already getting the driver education discount. The inquirer would like a clarification on the application of the accident prevention discount for vehicle operators who have also completed an approved driver education course and whether the age of the vehicle operator is relevant in determining these discounts.

Analysis:

New York Insurance Law § 2336 (McKinney 2005), in pertinent part, states:

(a) Any schedule of rates or rating plan for motor vehicle liability and collision insurance submitted to the superintendent shall provide for an appropriate reduction in premium charges for any insured for a three year period after successfully completing a motor vehicle accident prevention course, known as the national safety council’s defensive driving course, or any driver improvement course approved by the department of motor vehicles as being equivalent to the national safety council's defensive driving course, provided that in either event there shall be no reduction in premiums for a self instruction defensive driving course or a course which does not provide for actual classroom instruction for a minimum number of hours as determined by the department of motor vehicles. Such reduction in premium charges shall be subsequently modified to the extent appropriate, based upon analysis of loss experience statistics and other relevant factors . . . .

Section 2336 of the N.Y. Ins. Law requires an insurer to give a discount to any insured that successfully completes an accident prevention course approved by the Department of Motor Vehicles. If the principal operator of a motor vehicle has successfully completed an approved accident prevention course, the insurer of such motor vehicle must reduce the liability and collision premiums of the insured’s policy for a period of three years following the completion of the course.